§ 42-92-3. Award of reasonable litigation expenses.
(a) Whenever the agency conducts an adjudicatory proceeding subject to this chapter, the
adjudicative officer shall award to a prevailing party reasonable litigation expenses
incurred by the party in connection with that proceeding. The adjudicative officer
will not award fees or expenses if the adjudicative officer finds that the agency
was substantially justified in actions leading to the proceedings and in the proceeding
itself. The adjudicative officer may, at the adjudicative officer's discretion, deny
fees or expenses if special circumstances make an award unjust. The award shall be