Rhode Island Statutes
§ 42-92-3 — § 42-92-3. Award of reasonable litigation expenses.
Rhode Island·Title 42 State Affairs and Government·Ch. 42-92 Equal Access to Justice for Small Businesses and Individuals
§ 42-92-3. Award of reasonable litigation expenses.
(a) Whenever the agency conducts an adjudicatory proceeding subject to this chapter, the adjudicative officer shall award to a prevailing party reasonable litigation expenses incurred by the party in connection with that proceeding. The adjudicative officer will not award fees or expenses if the adjudicative officer finds that the agency was substantially justified in actions leading to the proceedings and in the proceeding itself. The adjudicative officer may, at the adjudicative officer's discretion, deny fees or expenses if special circumstances make an award unjust. The award shall be