§ 42-92-1. Purpose.
(a) It is declared that both the state and its municipalities and their respective various
agencies possess a tremendous power in their ability to affect the individuals and
businesses they regulate or otherwise affect directly. The legislature further finds
that the abilities of agencies to determine benefits, impose fines, suspend or revoke
licenses, or to compel or restrict activities imposes a great, and to a certain extent,
unfair, burden upon individuals and small businesses in particular. The legislature
further finds that this situation often tempts state agencies to proceed against individuals
or small
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
or small businesses which are least able to contest the agency's actions, and that
often results in actions other than those which are in the best interest of the public.
(b) The legislature further finds that by contesting an unjust agency action and prevailing,
the individual or small business often performs an important service to the public
because it compels the agency to enforce the laws of this state and respective municipalities
as they were written by the elected representatives of this state or the respective
municipalities. Therefore, in order to encourage individuals and small businesses
to contest unjust actions by the state and/or municipal agencies, the legislature
hereby declares that the financial burden borne by these individuals and small businesses
should be, in all fairness, subject to state and/or municipal reimbursement of reasonable
litigation expenses when the individual or small business prevails in contesting an
agency action, which was without substantial justification.