Rhode Island Statutes
§ 42-35-12 — § 42-35-12. Orders.
Rhode Island § 42-35-12
Title 42State Affairs and Government
Ch. 42-35Administrative Procedures
R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-35-12 (2026).
§ 42-35-12. Orders.
Any final order adverse to a party in a contested case shall be in writing or stated in the record. Any final order shall include findings of fact and conclusions of law, separately stated. Findings of fact, if set forth in statutory language, shall be accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts supporting the findings. If a party, in accordance with agency rules, submitted proposed findings of fact, the order shall include a ruling upon each proposed finding. Parties shall be notified either personally or by mail of any order. Included with the final order shall be a separate notice advisi