§ 42-13.1-4. Authority to collect tolls on large commercial trucks only.
(a) The department is hereby authorized to fix, revise, charge, and collect tolls for
the privilege of traveling on Rhode Island bridges to provide for replacement, reconstruction,
maintenance, and operation of Rhode Island bridges. The tolls shall be fixed after
conducting a cost-benefit analysis and providing an opportunity for public comment.
The tolls shall be collected on large commercial trucks only and shall not be collected
on any other vehicle; provided, however, no vehicle shall be tolled other than a tractor
or truck tractor as defined in 23 C.F.R. 658.5, pull
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
or truck tractor as defined in 23 C.F.R. 658.5, pulling a trailer or trailers. No act authorizing tolls on passenger vehicles pursuant
to this chapter shall take effect until it has been approved by the majority of those
electors voting in a statewide referendum. The secretary of state shall certify the
results of the statewide referendum. Tolls on large commercial trucks may be implemented
utilizing all-electric toll collection methodologies on a cash-less basis, or utilizing
any other methodologies determined by the department.
(b) Subject to § 42-13.1-14, the department will establish a program to limit the assessment of the tolls upon
the same individual large commercial truck using a RFID to once per toll facility,
per day in each direction, or an equivalent frequency use program based upon individual
large commercial truck use.
(c) Subject to § 42-13.1-14, the total amount of tolls imposed upon the same individual large commercial truck
using a RFID for making a border-to-border through trip on Route 95 Connecticut to
Route 95 Massachusetts, or the reverse, shall not exceed twenty dollars ($20.00).
(d) Subject to § 42-13.1-14, the daily maximum amount of the tolls collected upon the same individual large commercial
truck using a RFID shall not exceed forty dollars ($40.00).
(e) Tolls shall not be subject to supervision or regulation by any commission, board,
bureau, agency, or official of the state or any municipality or other political subdivision
of the state except the department.