§ 42-13.1-4. Authority to collect tolls on large commercial trucks only.
(a) The department is hereby authorized to fix, revise, charge, and collect tolls for
the privilege of traveling on Rhode Island bridges to provide for replacement, reconstruction,
maintenance, and operation of Rhode Island bridges. The tolls shall be fixed after
conducting a cost-benefit analysis and providing an opportunity for public comment.
The tolls shall be collected on large commercial trucks only and shall not be collected
on any other vehicle; provided, however, no vehicle shall be tolled other than a tractor
or truck tractor as defined in 23 C.F.R. 658.5, pull