§ 41-3.1-3. Regulation of operations.
(a) The division of gaming and athletics licensing is hereby authorized to license dog
racing in the towns of Burrillville, Lincoln, and West Greenwich. The operation of
a dog track shall be under the division's supervision. The division is hereby authorized
to issue rules and regulations for the supervision of the operations, and the regulations
are to be issued prior to commencement of licensing hearings.
(b) Any license granted under the provisions of this chapter shall be subject to the rules
and regulations promulgated by the division and shall be subject to suspen
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
and regulations promulgated by the division and shall be subject to suspension or
revocation for any cause that the division shall deem sufficient after giving the
licensee a reasonable opportunity for a hearing at which he or she shall have the
right to be represented by counsel. If any license is suspended or revoked, the division
shall state the reasons for the suspension or revocation and cause an entry of the
reasons to be made on the record books of the division.
(c) The division of gaming and athletics licensing in the department of business regulation
shall be prohibited from licensing dog racing and/or the operation of a dog track
upon which dog racing occurs in the town of Lincoln. Any license having been issued
and in effect as of the effective date of this section shall be null and void and
any licensee shall be prohibited from operating thereunder; provided, however, that
the following entities shall be deemed pari-mutuel licensees as defined in § 42-61.2-1 et seq. and licensees as defined in § 41-11-1 et seq.: (1) Any entity having been issued a license to operate a dog track prior
to December 31, 2008; and (2) Any entity having been issued a license to operate a
dog track prior to December 31, 2008, that after that date is reorganized under a
confirmed plan of reorganization pursuant to chapter 11 of title 11 of the United States Bankruptcy Code (11 U.S.C. §§ 101 — 1532); and provided, further, that in the case of a reorganized licensee under clause
(2), its application for a facility permit license is approved and issued by the department
of business regulation in the event of a proposed change in control of the entity.
Nothing herein shall limit the ability of the department of business regulation, in
connection with a proposed change in control, to investigate and subject to the regulatory
due diligence process, any holder of an ownership interest regardless of percentage
of ownership held.