§ 40-8.2-6. Civil actions brought by attorney general on behalf of persons injured by violations
of chapter.
(a) The attorney general may bring a civil action in superior court in the name of the
state, as parens patriae on behalf of persons residing in this state, to secure monetary
relief as provided in this section for injuries sustained by such persons by reason
of any violation of this chapter. The court shall exclude from the amount of monetary
relief awarded in an action any amount of monetary relief:
(1) That duplicates amounts that have been awarded for the same injury; or
(2) That is properly allocable to persons who have excluded their claims pursuant to subsection
(c)(1).
(b) The court shall award the state as monetary relief threefold the total damage sustained
as described in subsection (a) and the costs of bringing suit, including reasonable
attorney's fees.
(c) In any action brought under subsection (a), the attorney general shall, at such times,
in such manner, and with such content as the court may direct, cause notice thereof
to be given by publication.
(1) Any person on whose behalf an action is brought under subsection (a) may elect to
exclude from adjudication the portion of the state claim for monetary relief attributable
to him or her by filing notice of the election with the court within such time as
specified in the notice given pursuant to this subsection.
(2) The final judgment in an action under subsection (a) shall be res judicata as to any
claim under § 40-8.2-5 by any person on behalf of whom the action was brought and who fails to give notice
within the period specified in the notice given pursuant to this subsection.
(d) An action under subsection (a) shall not be dismissed or compromised without the approval
of the court, and notice of any proposed dismissal or compromise shall be given by
publication at such times, in such manner, and with such content as the court may
direct.
(e) In any action under subsection (a):
(1) The amount of the plaintiff's attorney's fees, if any, shall be determined by the
court, and any attorney's fees awarded to the attorney general shall be deposited
with the state as general revenues; and
(2) The court may, in its discretion, award a reasonable attorney's fee to a prevailing
defendant upon a finding that the attorney general has acted in bad faith, vexatiously,
wantonly, or for oppressive reasons.
(f) Monetary relief recovered in an action under this section shall:
(1) Be distributed in such manner as the court, in its discretion, may authorize; or
(2) Be deemed a civil penalty by the court and deposited with the state as general revenues;
subject in either case to the requirement that any distribution procedure adopted
afford each person a reasonable opportunity to secure his or her appropriate portion
of the net monetary relief.
(g) In any action under this section, the fact that a person or public body has not dealt
directly with the defendant shall not bar or otherwise limit recovery. Provided, however,
that the court shall exclude from the amount of monetary relief which duplicates amounts
which have been awarded for the same injury.