Rhode Island Statutes
§ 40-11-11 — § 40-11-11. Abrogation of privileged communications.
Rhode Island § 40-11-11
Title 40Human services
Ch. 40-11Abused and Neglected Children
R.I. Gen. Laws § 40-11-11 (2026).
§ 40-11-11. Abrogation of privileged communications.
The privileged quality of communication between husband and wife and any professional person and his or her patient or client, except that between attorney and client, is hereby abrogated in situations involving known or suspected child abuse or neglect and shall not constitute grounds for failure to report as required by this chapter; failure to cooperate with the department in its activities pursuant to this chapter; or failure to give or accept evidence in any judicial proceeding relating to child abuse or neglect. In any family court proceeding relating to child abuse or neglect, n