Rhode Island Statutes
§ 36-5-8 — § 36-5-8. State employment tenure for disabled veterans.
Rhode Island § 36-5-8
Title 36Public Officers and Employees
Ch. 36-5Military Service and Veterans
R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-5-8 (2026).
§ 36-5-8. State employment tenure for disabled veterans.
(a) Any person who is an honorably discharged veteran of the armed forces of the United States of America and is also receiving a disability pension from the United States government for a service connected disability and has completed ten (10) years or more not necessarily consecutive, of service credit, those credits having been earned in either the classified, nonclassified or unclassified service of the state or a combination of both, shall be deemed to have acquired full status in the position he or she holds at the time of obtaining ten (10) years of service credit. For any