§ 36-4-16.2. Duties and responsibilities of the department of administration.
(a) It is the duty of the department of administration to maintain a pay plan for unclassified
employees of the state, including any rules and regulations that are necessary to
implement and complement the plan. In maintaining the pay plan, it will be the duty
of the department of administration to allocate all new unclassified positions to
existing grades within the plan, and to review at least once annually all existing
unclassified positions and to reallocate those positions within the pay plan as it
deems proper. No new unclassified position shall be created or