Rhode Island Statutes
§ 36-3-5 — § 36-3-5. Powers and duties of the administrator.
Rhode Island § 36-3-5
Title 36Public Officers and Employees
Ch. 36-3Division of Personnel Administration
R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-3-5 (2026).
§ 36-3-5. Powers and duties of the administrator.
In addition to the duties imposed upon the personnel administrator elsewhere in the law and the personnel rules, it shall be the duty of the personnel administrator:
(1) As executive head of the division of personnel administration, to direct, supervise, develop, and authorize all personnel-related administrative and technical activities including personnel administration and personnel management.
(2) To prepare and recommend to the director of administration those rules as are deemed necessary to carry out the provisions of th