Rhode Island Statutes
§ 36-14-7 — § 36-14-7. Interest in conflict with discharge of duties.
Rhode Island § 36-14-7
Title 36Public Officers and Employees
Ch. 36-14Code of Ethics
R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-7 (2026).
§ 36-14-7. Interest in conflict with discharge of duties.
(a) A person subject to this code of ethics has an interest which is in substantial conflict with the proper discharge of his or her duties or employment in the public interest and of his or her responsibilities as prescribed in the laws of this state, if he or she has reason to believe or expect that he or she or any person within his or her family or any business associate, or any business by which the person is employed or which the person represents will derive a direct monetary gain or suffer a direct monetary loss, as the case may be, by reason of his or her official activity.