§ 36-10-9. Retirement on service allowance — In general.
Retirement of a member on a service retirement allowance shall be made by the retirement
board as follows:
(1)(a)(i) Any member may retire upon his or her written application to the retirement board
* * *
(ii) For members who become eligible to retire on or after October 1, 2009, and prior to
July 1, 2012, benefits are available to members who have attained the age of sixty-two
(62) and completed at least ten (10) years of contributory service. For members in
service as of October 1, 2009, who were not eligible to retire as of September 30,
2009, but become eligible to retire prior to July 1, 2012, the minimum retirement
age of sixty-two (62) will be adjusted downward in proportion to the amount of service
the member has earned as of September 30, 2009. The proportional formula shall work
as follows:
(1) The formula shall determine the first age of retirement eligibility under the laws
in effect on September 30, 2009, which shall then be subtracted from the minimum retirement
age of sixty-two (62).
(2) The formula shall then take the member's total service credit as of September 30,
2009, as the numerator and the years of service credit determined under (1) as the
denominator.
(3) The fraction determined in (2) shall then be multiplied by the age difference determined
in (1) to apply a reduction in years from age sixty-two (62).
(b)(i) Any member, who has not completed at least ten (10) years of contributory service
on or before July 1, 2005, may retire upon his or her written application to the retirement
board as of the first day of the calendar month in which the application was filed;
provided, the member was separated from service prior thereto; and further provided,
however, that if separation from service occurs during the month in which application
is filed, the effective date shall be the first day following that separation from
service; provided, the member or his or her retirement date had attained the age of
fifty-nine (59) and had completed at least twenty-nine (29) years of total service
or provided that the member on his or her retirement date had attained the age of
sixty-five (65) and had completed at least ten (10) years of contributory service;
or provided, that the member on his or her retirement date had attained the age of
fifty-five (55) and had completed twenty (20) years of total service provided, that
the retirement allowance, as determined according to the formula in § 36-10-10 is reduced actuarially for each month that the age of the member is less than sixty-five
(65) years, and who retire before October 1, 2009, or are eligible to retire as of
September 30, 2009.
(ii) For members who become eligible to retire on or after October 1, 2009 and prior to
July 1, 2012, benefits are available to members who have attained the age of sixty-two
(62) and completed at least twenty-nine (29) years of total service or have attained
the age of sixty-five (65) and completed at least ten (10) years of contributory service.
For members in service as of October 1, 2009, who were not eligible to retire as of
September 30, 2009, but become eligible to retire prior to July 1, 2012, who have
a minimum retirement age of sixty-two (62), the retirement age will be adjusted downward
in proportion to the amount of service the member has earned as of September 30, 2009.
The proportional formula shall work as follows:
(1) The formula shall determine the first age of retirement eligibility under the laws
in effect on September 30, 2009, which shall then be subtracted from the minimum retirement
age of sixty-two (62).
(2) The formula shall then take the member's total service credit as of September 30,
2009, as the numerator and the years of service credit determined under (1) as the
denominator.
(3) The fraction determined in (2) above shall then be multiplied by the age difference
determined in (1) to apply a reduction in years from age sixty-two (62).
(c) Effective July 1, 2012, the following shall apply to all members not eligible to retire
prior to July 1, 2012:
(i) A member with contributory service on or after July 1, 2012, shall be eligible to
retire upon the completion of at least five (5) years of contributory service and
attainment of the member's Social Security retirement age.
(ii) For members with five (5) or more years of contributory service as of June 30, 2012,
with contributory service on and after July 1, 2012, who have a retirement age of
Social Security Retirement Age, the retirement age will be adjusted downward in proportion
to the amount of service the member has earned as of June 30, 2012, but in no event
shall a member's retirement age under this subparagraph (ii) be prior to the attainment
of age fifty-nine (59) or prior to the member's retirement age determined under the
laws in effect on June 30, 2012. The proportional formula shall work as follows:
(1) The formula shall determine the first age of retirement eligibility under the laws
in effect on June 30, 2012, which shall then be subtracted from Social Security retirement
age;
(2) The formula shall then take the member's total service credit as of June 30, 2012,
as the numerator and the projected service at retirement age in effect on June 30,
2012, as the denominator;
(3) The fraction determined in (2) shall then be multiplied by the age difference determined
in (1) to apply a reduction in years from Social Security retirement age.
(iii) Effective July 1, 2015, a member who has completed twenty (20) or more years of total
service and who has attained an age within five (5) years of the eligible retirement
age under subparagraphs (c)(i) or (c)(ii) above or subsection (d) below, may elect
to retire provided that the retirement allowance shall be reduced actuarially for
each month that the age of the member is less than the eligible retirement age under
subparagraphs (c)(i) or (c)(ii) above or subsection (d) below in accordance with the
following table:
| Year Preceding |
Cumulative Annual |
* * *