Rhode Island Statutes
§ 33-5-2 — § 33-5-2. Testamentary capacity — Property subject to will.
Rhode Island·Title 33 Probate practice and procedure·Ch. 33-5 Execution and Revocation of Wills
§ 33-5-2. Testamentary capacity — Property subject to will.
Every person of sane mind and eighteen (18) years or older in age, may devise, bequeath, or dispose of, by his or her will, executed in the manner required by this chapter, all real estate and all personal estate, which he or she shall be entitled to either at law or in equity at the time of his or her death and which, if not so devised, bequeathed or disposed of, would devolve upon the heir at law, or upon his or her executor or administrator, but not including an estate tail. The power hereby given shall extend to all real estate, including all estate per autre vie, and all estates,