Rhode Island Statutes
§ 33-1-10 — § 33-1-10. Surplus personalty not bequeathed.
Rhode Island § 33-1-10
Title 33Probate practice and procedure
Ch. 33-1Rules of Descent
R.I. Gen. Laws § 33-1-10 (2026).
§ 33-1-10. Surplus personalty not bequeathed.
The surplus of any chattels or personal estate of a deceased person, not bequeathed, after the payment of his or her just debts, funeral charges, and expenses of settling his or her estate, shall be distributed by order of the probate court which shall grant administration in the manner following:
(1) The sum of fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) from the surplus and one-half (½) of the remainder to the widow or surviving husband forever, if the intestate died without issue.
(2) One-half (½) of the surplus to the widow