§ 33-23-8. Notice of appeal.
(a) When a probate appeal is entered in the superior court, the appellant shall serve
a true copy of the reasons of appeal by regular mail, postage prepaid, to all interested
persons in the estate of the deceased or ward and to all persons who entered an appearance,
pro se or through counsel, in the underlying probate proceedings. The appellant shall
further notify such persons that they have the right to enter an appearance or move
to intervene in the superior court probate appeal within twenty (20) days after service.
The appellant shall file a certificate in the superior court that notice was given
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
in the manner prescribed in this section and shall identify the names and addresses
of the persons to whom notice was given. If an interested person fails to enter an
appearance or move to intervene within twenty (20) days after notice, the superior
court may entertain the appellant's probate appeal without further notice to such
person.
(b) The superior court may, sua sponte or on the motion of any interested party, order
notice of the probate appeal advertised in a newspaper of general circulation in this
state upon such terms and conditions as the court may direct.
(c) The superior court may at any time during the pendency of a probate appeal direct
any additional notice or service.
(d) Any interested person in the estate of a deceased or ward may enter an appearance
in the probate court or superior court and, upon doing so, is entitled to copies,
at his or her own expense, of any and all filings in the estate by any party.
(e) The superior court may, upon motion, permit any interested person to intervene in
a probate appeal and, upon doing so, is entitled to participate in any and all superior
court proceedings concerning the appeal. The executor, administrator, guardian or
other fiduciary shall automatically be a party to the superior court proceedings without
motion to intervene.