Rhode Island Statutes
§ 33-22-7 — § 33-22-7. Proceedings in which notice given by court.
Rhode Island § 33-22-7
Title 33Probate practice and procedure
Ch. 33-22Practice in Probate Courts
R.I. Gen. Laws § 33-22-7 (2026).
§ 33-22-7. Proceedings in which notice given by court.
(a) Every probate court shall, before proceeding, give notice to all parties known to be interested in the following cases:
(1) In the granting of letters of administration.
(2) In the probate of a will.
(3) In the appointment or approval of a conservator or guardian.
(4) In any complaint for the removal of an executor, administrator, conservator, or guardian.
(5) In the making of any decree upon the accoun