Rhode Island Statutes
§ 33-22-31 — § 33-22-31. Form of order and decree.
Rhode Island·Title 33 Probate practice and procedure·Ch. 33-22 Practice in Probate Courts
§ 33-22-31. Form of order and decree.
(a) Every decision of a probate court shall be reduced to a written order or decree, promptly executed by the probate judge, entered and filed in a timely fashion by the probate clerk. No party can rely upon any action, inaction or instructions of the probate court nor take an appeal from any decision of the probate court that has not been reduced to a written order or decree duly executed by the probate judge.
(b) If a form of order or decree is not available for execution by the probate judge at the time of hearing, the court shall require the prevailing party to subm