§ 33-22-26 — § 33-22-26. Cost and fees in contested and appealed cases — Persons deemed parties of record.
§ 33-22-26. Cost and fees in contested and appealed cases — Persons deemed parties of record.
In cases contested before a probate court or on appeal from the probate court, costs and reasonable attorneys' fees in the discretion of the court may be awarded to either party to be paid by the other, or to either or both parties to be paid out of the estate which is the subject of the controversy, as justice may require. Any person petitioning or objecting to a petition shall be deemed to be a party of record in the matter in which he or she appears.