Rhode Island Statutes
§ 33-18-4 — § 33-18-4. Resignation of fiduciary.
Rhode Island § 33-18-4
Title 33Probate practice and procedure
Ch. 33-18Decedents’ and Incompetents’ Estates Generally
R.I. Gen. Laws § 33-18-4 (2026).
§ 33-18-4. Resignation of fiduciary.
Whenever an executor, administrator, or guardian shall in writing resign his or her trust to the probate court having jurisdiction of the estate, the court may accept the resignation and, upon petition, appoint a successor, who shall have all the power that the person resigning had unless provision to the contrary is made by will; but no resignation shall be accepted until the person resigning shall have settled his or her accounts with the court.