Rhode Island Statutes
§ 33-18-27 — § 33-18-27. Perpetuation by fiduciary of evidence of payments and delivery — Final discharge.
Rhode Island § 33-18-27
Title 33Probate practice and procedure
Ch. 33-18Decedents’ and Incompetents’ Estates Generally
R.I. Gen. Laws § 33-18-27 (2026).
§ 33-18-27. Perpetuation by fiduciary of evidence of payments and delivery — Final discharge.
If an executor, administrator, or guardian has paid or delivered to the persons entitled thereto the money or other property in his or her hands as required by a decree of a probate court, he or she may perpetuate the evidence of payment or delivery by presenting to the court, within one year after the decree is made, an account of the payments or delivery, together with the vouchers therefor, which shall be kept in the files of the court. The account, being proved to the satisfaction of the court, and verified by the oath of the executor, administrator, or