Rhode Island Statutes
§ 33-18-19 — § 33-18-19. Costs and expenses in proceeding prosecuted or intervened in by interested person.
Rhode Island·Title 33 Probate practice and procedure·Ch. 33-18 Decedents’ and Incompetents’ Estates Generally
§ 33-18-19. Costs and expenses in proceeding prosecuted or intervened in by interested person.
Any legally interested person instituting a suit or proceeding shall, in case of failure to prosecute the suit successfully, be entitled to no costs, and shall be personally liable to the adverse party for costs, and in no event shall those legally interested persons instituting a suit or proceeding or intervening to prosecute or defend a pending action be entitled to more than the reasonable expenses incurred by him or her in the proceedings or defense, to be allowed out of the estate of the deceased person or person under guardianship, by the court havin