Rhode Island Statutes
§ 33-15-4 — § 33-15-4. Limited guardianship.
Rhode Island § 33-15-4
Title 33Probate practice and procedure
Ch. 33-15Limited Guardianship and Guardianship of Adults
R.I. Gen. Laws § 33-15-4 (2026).
§ 33-15-4. Limited guardianship.
(a)(1) Absent a finding, based on a decision making assessment tool, that an individual is totally incapacitated, the court shall limit the scope of the powers and duties of a guardian to the terms best suited to allow the individual found partially incapacitated to participate as fully as possible in decisions affecting him or her. One such decision making assessment tool must be completed by the respondent's primary care physician, if one exists and is available, otherwise by a physician who has examined and treated the respondent. The probate court may consider such additional decision making assessments