Rhode Island Statutes
§ 33-15-2 — § 33-15-2. Petition for appointment of a limited guardian or guardian.
Rhode Island § 33-15-2
Title 33Probate practice and procedure
Ch. 33-15Limited Guardianship and Guardianship of Adults
R.I. Gen. Laws § 33-15-2 (2026).
§ 33-15-2. Petition for appointment of a limited guardian or guardian.
Any person may file with the probate court clerk, in the city or town where the proposed ward resides or where an out of state proposed ward has property, a verified petition for the appointment of a guardian. The petition shall state the following information known to the petitioner:
(1) The name, age, and post office address of the proposed ward;
(2) That, based on a decision making assessment tool which reflects the proposed ward's current level of decision making ability: