Rhode Island Statutes
§ 33-15-19 — § 33-15-19. Inventory and appraisement of estate.
Rhode Island § 33-15-19
Title 33Probate practice and procedure
Ch. 33-15Limited Guardianship and Guardianship of Adults
R.I. Gen. Laws § 33-15-19 (2026).
§ 33-15-19. Inventory and appraisement of estate.
(a) Within thirty (30) days after his or her appointment, or any longer time that may be allowed by the probate court, a temporary guardian, guardian, or limited guardian shall return to the probate court, under oath, an inventory and appraisement of all the real and personal property of his or her ward, as of the date of the guardian's qualification to be made by either the guardian and/or a suitable, disinterested person or persons appointed by the court. The appraisers shall be sworn to the faithful discharge of their trust.
(b) In appraising