§ 33-15-1. Legislative intent.
The legislature finds that adjudicating a person totally incapacitated and in need
of a guardian deprives that person of all his or her civil and legal rights and that
this deprivation may be unnecessary. The legislature further finds that it is desirable
to make available, the least restrictive form of guardianship to assist persons who
are only partially incapable of caring for their needs. Recognizing that every individual
has unique needs and differing abilities, the legislature declares that it is the
purpose of this act to promote the public welfare by establishing a system that permits
incapacitated