§ 33-13-4 — § 33-13-4. Rights of creditors and heirs where no administration granted.
§ 33-13-4. Rights of creditors and heirs where no administration granted.
Any creditor or creditors of any deceased person who shall have died intestate, being seised at the time of his or her death of real estate within the state, and upon whose estate no letters of administration shall have been taken, shall be forever barred from collecting their claim or claims against the estate of such deceased person, unless they shall, within the period of six (6) years of the death of the person, petition the probate court having jurisdiction for letters of administration upon the estate; and the heirs of the deceased person may alien or incumber the real e