Rhode Island Statutes
§ 33-13-3 — § 33-13-3. Restrictions on power of heir or devisee to incumber or alien realty.
Rhode Island § 33-13-3
Title 33Probate practice and procedure
Ch. 33-13Legacies, Devises, and Inheritance
R.I. Gen. Laws § 33-13-3 (2026).
§ 33-13-3. Restrictions on power of heir or devisee to incumber or alien realty.
No heir or devisee of a deceased person shall have power, within two (2) years and six (6) months after the first publication of the notice of the qualification of the first executor or administrator on the estate of the deceased person, to incumber or alien the real estate of the deceased so as to prevent or affect the sale of the real estate by the executor or administrator, if necessary, as prescribed by law; provided, however, unless otherwise directed by will or codicil, that after the expiration of the period of two (2) years and six (6) months from the date of fi