§ 33-12-6 — § 33-12-6. Sale of real estate to effect prompt settlement of estate.
§ 33-12-6. Sale of real estate to effect prompt settlement of estate.
The executor or administrator may sell the real estate of a deceased person despite the sufficiency of the personal property to pay the debts, funeral expenses and the items above enumerated whenever in the discretion of the probate court this action seems desirable in effecting a prompt and efficient settlement of the estate; provided, however, that this authority shall not be given with reference to real estate specifically devised, unless the specific devisees consent in writing thereto. An executor with a valid power of sale under a will may convey specifically devised propert