Rhode Island Statutes
§ 33-11-5.1 — § 33-11-5.1. Duty to notify known or reasonably ascertainable creditors.
Rhode Island § 33-11-5.1
Title 33Probate practice and procedure
Ch. 33-11Claims Against Decedents’ Estates
R.I. Gen. Laws § 33-11-5.1 (2026).
§ 33-11-5.1. Duty to notify known or reasonably ascertainable creditors.
(a) If the identity of a creditor of the decedent's is known to or reasonably ascertainable by the personal representative, the personal representative shall, within a reasonable period of time after qualification, take such steps as are reasonably necessary to ensure that such creditor receives or has received notice of the commencement of the decedent's estate. The sending of a notice in the form contained in subsection (b) by the personal representative to the creditor at his/her or its last known address, by first class mail, postage prepaid, shall be deemed a means,