Rhode Island Statutes
§ 3-14-7 — § 3-14-7. Liability for reckless service of liquor.
Rhode Island § 3-14-7
Title 3Alcoholic Beverages
Ch. 3-14Rhode Island Liquor Liability Act
R.I. Gen. Laws § 3-14-7 (2026).
§ 3-14-7. Liability for reckless service of liquor.
(a) A defendant, as defined in § 3-14-5, who recklessly provides liquor to a minor is liable for damages proximately caused by that minor's consumption of the liquor.
(b) A defendant, as defined in § 3-14-5, who recklessly serves liquor to a visibly intoxicated individual is liable for damages proximately caused by that individual's consumption of the liquor.
(c)(1) Service of liquor is reckless if a defendant intentionally serves liquor to an individual when the server knows that the individual being served is a minor or is visibly