§ 16-2-21.4. School budgets — Compliance with certain requirements.
(a) Notwithstanding any provision of the general or public laws to the contrary, whenever
a city, town, or regional school committee determines that its budget is insufficient
to comply with the provisions of § 16-2-21, 16-7-23, or 16-7-24, the city, town, or regional school committee shall adhere to the appropriated budget
or the provisions of § 16-2-23 in the absence of an appropriated budget. The chairperson of the city, town, or regional
school committee, in accordance with the provisions of § 16-2-9, shall be required to petition the commissioner, in writing, to seek alternatives
fo