§ 14-1-7.3. Certification — Effect.
(a) Upon a finding by the court that the child is subject to certification pursuant to
§ 14-1-7.2, the court shall afford the child a right to a jury trial, and upon conviction for
the offense charged, the court shall sentence the child in accordance with one of
the following alternatives:
(1) Impose a sentence upon the child to the training school for youth until the time that
the child attains the age of nineteen (19) years;
(2) Impose a sentence upon the child for a period in excess of the child's nineteenth
birthday to the adult correctional institutions, with the period of the child's minority
to be served in the training school for youth in a facility to be designated by the
court. However, the sentence shall not exceed the maximum sentence provided for by
statute for conviction of the offense.
(b) Any child who is certified shall not be eligible for release from the training school
for youth unless, after hearing, the certifying judge, or the chief judge in his or
her absence, or his or her designee, determines by clear and convincing evidence that
the child will not pose a threat to the public during the term of the release.
(c) In the event that the court has modified the order of certification pursuant to § 14-1-42 by suspending the balance of the sentence imposed, any violation of the terms of
the suspended sentence shall be referred to the appropriate adult court to be treated
in accordance with the regular procedure of the court, unless the person is under
the age of eighteen (18) years at the time of the violation, in which case, jurisdiction
over the sentence shall continue in the family court.
(d) In the event that the court, after a hearing on modification of the order of certification
pursuant to § 14-1-42, has determined that it has not been demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence
that the person has been sufficiently rehabilitated and could be released in the community
without posing a danger to the public should the order of certification be modified,
the court shall deny the modification of the order of certification and direct the
person to serve the balance of his or her sentence under the jurisdiction of the department
of corrections in a facility under the control of the department. The sentence, including
any term served in the training school for youth, shall be subject to the regulations
and statutes governing the parole board.
(e) Any person who commits an offense which would be punishable as a felony if committed
by an adult, after having been certified and adjudicated by the family court pursuant
to § 14-1-7.2, may, after a hearing by a justice of the family court to determine that probable
cause exists to believe that the child has committed the offense, have the jurisdiction
over his or her sentence transferred to the department of corrections to be served
in facilities under the control of the department.
(f) A finding that the child is subject to certification shall constitute presumptive
evidence of the non-amenability of the person to further treatment in facilities available
to the family court and the court shall transfer the jurisdiction over his or her
sentence to the department of corrections to be served in facilities under the control
of the department, unless the presumption is rebutted by clear and convincing evidence
which demonstrates that the person is amenable to treatment in family court facilities.
(g)(1) A finding that the child is subject to certification shall also constitute presumptive
evidence of the non-amenability of the person to further treatment in facilities available
to the family court and the court shall waive jurisdiction over that offense and all
subsequent offenses and the child shall be prosecuted for the offense by the court
which would have jurisdiction if committed by an adult, unless the presumption is
rebutted by clear and convincing evidence which demonstrates that the person is amenable
to treatment in family court facilities.
(2) A waiver of jurisdiction over a child pursuant to subdivision (1) of this subsection
shall constitute a waiver of jurisdiction over that child for that offense and for
all subsequent offenses of whatever nature, and the child shall be referred to the
court which would have had jurisdiction if the offense had been committed by an adult.
(h) The name of any person waived or certified and convicted shall be available to the
general public.