Rhode Island Statutes
§ 14-1-66 — § 14-1-66. Application by victim to obtain name of juvenile.
Rhode Island § 14-1-66
Title 14Delinquent and Dependent Children
Ch. 14-1Proceedings in Family Court
R.I. Gen. Laws § 14-1-66 (2026).
§ 14-1-66. Application by victim to obtain name of juvenile.
Upon written motion by the victim of a crime or his or her attorney, the family court may, in its discretion, and upon good cause shown, divulge the name and address of the juvenile accused of committing the crime solely for the purpose of allowing the victim to commence a civil action against the juvenile and/or his or her parents to recover for damages sustained as a result of the crime; provided, that written notice of the motion shall be given to the juvenile accused of committing the crime or his or her attorney, and further provided that the court shall order that the name and