Rhode Island Statutes
§ 14-1-52 — § 14-1-52. Appeals.
Rhode Island § 14-1-52
Title 14Delinquent and Dependent Children
Ch. 14-1Proceedings in Family Court
R.I. Gen. Laws § 14-1-52 (2026).
§ 14-1-52. Appeals.
(a) From any final decree, judgment, order, decision, or verdict of the family court, except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, there shall be an appeal to the supreme court, which appeal, in all civil cases except paternity proceedings under chapter 8 of title 15, shall follow the procedure for appeal in civil actions as provided in chapter 24 of title 9. A decision granting a divorce shall be appealable upon entry and, except as otherwise provided by law, the correctness of the decision shall not be reviewable upon an appeal from a final decree for divorce entered in pursuance of § 15-5-23. Appeals in criminal cases in w