Rhode Island Statutes
§ 14-1-40 — § 14-1-40. Adjudication not having effect of conviction.
Rhode Island § 14-1-40
Title 14Delinquent and Dependent Children
Ch. 14-1Proceedings in Family Court
R.I. Gen. Laws § 14-1-40 (2026).
§ 14-1-40. Adjudication not having effect of conviction.
(a) No adjudication upon the status of any child in the jurisdiction of the court shall operate to impose any of the civil disabilities ordinarily resulting from a conviction, nor shall any child be deemed a criminal by reason of that adjudication, nor shall that adjudication be deemed a conviction, nor shall any child be charged with or convicted of a crime in any court, except as provided in this chapter. The disposition of a child or any evidence given in the court shall not be admissible as evidence against the child in any case or proceeding in any other court, nor shall that dispo