§ 14-1-32.1 — § 14-1-32.1. Juvenile victim restitution program.
§ 14-1-32.1. Juvenile victim restitution program.
(a) If a judge of the family court finds that a child is delinquent, wayward, or otherwise within the provisions of this chapter, and places the child on probation, he or she shall, where appropriate, require the child to compensate the victim for losses due to the act of the child, and the child shall make restitution in a reasonable amount within a reasonable period of time and in accordance with that payment schedule established by the judge from funds earned by the child pursuant to employment engaged in by the child. The restitution shall be made under the direction of a probation counsel