Rhode Island Statutes
§ 14-1-32 — § 14-1-32. Power of court to order disposition of child.
Rhode Island § 14-1-32
Title 14Delinquent and Dependent Children
Ch. 14-1Proceedings in Family Court
R.I. Gen. Laws § 14-1-32 (2026).
§ 14-1-32. Power of court to order disposition of child.
If the court finds that a child is delinquent, wayward, neglected, dependent, or otherwise within the provisions of this chapter, it may by order duly entered proceed as follows:
(1) The court may place the child on probation or under supervision in his or her own home or in the custody of a relative or other suitable person, or in the custody of the director of children, youth and families, upon any terms the court determines. Nothing in this section shall prohibit the placement of a child in any facility licensed or approved by another department of state