Rhode Island Statutes
§ 12-7-9 — § 12-7-9. Conditions justifying force dangerous to life.
Rhode Island § 12-7-9
Title 12Criminal Procedure
Ch. 12-7Arrest
R.I. Gen. Laws § 12-7-9 (2026).
§ 12-7-9. Conditions justifying force dangerous to life.
A police officer may use force dangerous to human life to make a lawful arrest for committing or attempting to commit a felony, whenever he or she reasonably believes that force dangerous to human life is necessary to effect the arrest and that the person to be arrested is aware that a peace officer is attempting to arrest him or her.