Rhode Island Statutes
§ 12-7-10 — § 12-7-10. Resisting legal or illegal arrest.
Rhode Island·Title 12 Criminal Procedure·Ch. 12-7 Arrest
§ 12-7-10. Resisting legal or illegal arrest.
(a) It shall be unlawful for any person to use force or any weapon in resisting a legal or an illegal arrest by a peace officer, if the person has reasonable ground to believe that he or she is being arrested and that the arrest is being made by a peace officer.
(b) Any person violating the provisions of this section shall be punished by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars ($500) or by imprisonment for not more than one year, or by both fine and imprisonment.