Rhode Island Statutes
§ 12-6-1 — § 12-6-1. Examination on complaint of commission of offense.
Rhode Island § 12-6-1
Title 12Criminal Procedure
Ch. 12-6Warrants for Arrest
R.I. Gen. Laws § 12-6-1 (2026).
§ 12-6-1. Examination on complaint of commission of offense.
Whenever any complaint shall be made to any judge of the district court, or to any justice of the peace authorized to issue warrants within a division of the district court, of the commission of any offense within the division, he or she shall examine the complainant under oath or affirmation and require the complainant's statements to be reduced to writing and be subscribed and sworn to by the person or persons making them.