Rhode Island Statutes
§ 12-5.1-13 — § 12-5.1-13. Civil remedy.
Rhode Island § 12-5.1-13
Title 12Criminal Procedure
Ch. 12-5.1Interception of Wire and Oral Communications
R.I. Gen. Laws § 12-5.1-13 (2026).
§ 12-5.1-13. Civil remedy.
(a) Any person whose wire, electronic, or oral communication is intercepted, disclosed, or used in violation of this chapter shall have a civil cause of action against any person who intercepts, discloses, or uses the communications, and shall be entitled to recover from that person:
(1) Actual damages, but not less than liquidated damages, computed at the rate of one hundred dollars ($100) per day for each day of violation, or one thousand dollars ($1,000), whichever is higher;
(2) Punitive damages; and