Rhode Island Statutes
§ 12-4-3 — § 12-4-3. Inquiry into truth of complaint — Sentence to enter recognizance.
Rhode Island § 12-4-3
Title 12Criminal Procedure
Ch. 12-4Recognizance to Keep the Peace
R.I. Gen. Laws § 12-4-3 (2026).
§ 12-4-3. Inquiry into truth of complaint — Sentence to enter recognizance.
Whenever any accused party shall be brought before the court, the court shall inquire into the truth of the complaint. If it shall appear that the complaint is true and that there is reasonable cause to fear that the threat would be carried into execution, the accused person shall be sentenced to enter into recognizance with sufficient surety or sureties, and in any sum that the court shall direct, with condition to keep the peace towards all the people of this state, and especially towards the person against whom or against whose property the threat shall have been made, fo