Rhode Island Statutes
§ 12-4-1 — § 12-4-1. Examination on complaint of threat to commit offense.
Rhode Island § 12-4-1
Title 12Criminal Procedure
Ch. 12-4Recognizance to Keep the Peace
R.I. Gen. Laws § 12-4-1 (2026).
§ 12-4-1. Examination on complaint of threat to commit offense.
Whenever complaint shall be made to any judge of the district court, or to any justice of the peace authorized to issue warrants within a division, that any person has, within the division, threatened to commit any crime or offense against the person or property of another, the judge or justice of the peace shall examine the complainant under oath or affirmation, and require his or her statement to be reduced to writing and be subscribed and sworn to by the complainant.