Rhode Island Statutes
§ 12-3-4 — § 12-3-4. Venue of offenses.
Rhode Island § 12-3-4
Title 12Criminal Procedure
Ch. 12-3Jurisdiction and Venue of Offenses
R.I. Gen. Laws § 12-3-4 (2026).
§ 12-3-4. Venue of offenses.
(a) Every indictment or information for offenses committed on the waters of Narragansett Bay may be tried in any county in the discretion of the attorney general, unless otherwise ordered by the presiding justice.
(b) For the purpose of prosecuting and punishing criminal offenses over which the superior court has jurisdiction, the state of Rhode Island is declared to be a single district. The offenses shall be prosecuted and punished at the following locations unless otherwise ordered by the presiding justice:
(1) For offenses com