Rhode Island Statutes
§ 12-28-5 — § 12-28-5. Civil judgment against defendant.
Rhode Island § 12-28-5
Title 12Criminal Procedure
Ch. 12-28Victim’s Rights
R.I. Gen. Laws § 12-28-5 (2026).
§ 12-28-5. Civil judgment against defendant.
(a) Upon his or her final conviction of a felony after a trial by jury, a civil judgment shall automatically be entered by the trial court against the defendant conclusively establishing his or her liability to the victim for any personal injury and/or loss of property that was sustained by the victim as a direct and proximate cause of the felonious conduct of which the defendant has been convicted. The court shall notify the victim at his or her last known address of the entry of the civil judgment in his or her favor and inform him or her that he or she must establish proof of damages