§ 12-19-19 — § 12-19-19. Sentencing on plea of guilty or nolo contendere — Deferment of sentence.
§ 12-19-19. Sentencing on plea of guilty or nolo contendere — Deferment of sentence.
(a) Whenever any person is arraigned before the superior court and pleads guilty or nolo contendere, he or she may be at any time sentenced by the court; provided, that if at any time the court formally defers sentencing, then the person and the court shall enter into a written deferral agreement to be filed with the clerk of the court. When a court formally defers sentence, the court may only impose sentence up to five (5) years from and after the date of the written deferral agreement, unless during the required period, the person shall be declared to have