Rhode Island Statutes
§ 12-19-18 — § 12-19-18. Termination of imprisonment on deferred sentence on failure of grand jury to indict — Determinations of insufficient evidence lack of probable cause or exercise of prosecutorial discretion.
Rhode Island·Title 12 Criminal Procedure·Ch. 12-19 Sentence and Execution
§ 12-19-18. Termination of imprisonment on deferred sentence on failure of grand jury to indict — Determinations of insufficient evidence lack of probable cause or exercise of prosecutorial discretion.
(a) Whenever any person has been sentenced to imprisonment for violation of a deferred sentence by reason of the alleged commission of a felony and the grand jury has failed to return any indictment or an information has not been filed on the charge which was specifically alleged to have constituted the violation of the deferred sentence, the sentence to imprisonment for the alleged violation of the deferred sentence shall, on