§ 12-18-3. Plea of nolo contendere followed by probation — Effect.
(a) Whenever any person shall be arraigned before the district court or superior court
and shall plead nolo contendere, and the court places the person on probation pursuant
to § 12-18-1, then upon the completion of the probationary period, and absent a violation of the
terms of the probation, the plea and probation shall not constitute a conviction for
any purpose. Evidence of a plea of nolo contendere followed by a period of probation,
completed without violation of the terms of the probation, may not be introduced in
any court proceeding, except that records may be furnishe