Rhode Island Statutes
§ 12-17-15 — § 12-17-15. Compelling evidence in criminal proceedings — Immunity.
Rhode Island § 12-17-15
Title 12Criminal Procedure
Ch. 12-17Trial
R.I. Gen. Laws § 12-17-15 (2026).
§ 12-17-15. Compelling evidence in criminal proceedings — Immunity.
Whenever a witness, including a child as defined in § 14-1-3, refuses, on the basis of his or her privilege against self-incrimination, to answer a question or to produce other evidence of any kind in a criminal proceeding before any court or grand jury of this state, the attorney general may, in writing, request the presiding justice of the superior court or the chief judge of the family court or the district court to order the witness to answer the question or produce the evidence. The court, in its discretion, after notice to the witness, may order the witness to answer the quest