Rhode Island Statutes
§ 12-17-14 — § 12-17-14. Conviction of lesser-included offense or attempt.
Rhode Island § 12-17-14
Title 12Criminal Procedure
Ch. 12-17Trial
R.I. Gen. Laws § 12-17-14 (2026).
§ 12-17-14. Conviction of lesser-included offense or attempt.
Whenever any person is tried upon an indictment, information, or complaint and the court or jury, as the case may be, shall not be satisfied that he or she is guilty of the whole offense, but shall be satisfied that he or she is guilty of so much of the offense as shall substantially amount to an offense of a lower nature, or that the defendant did not complete the offense charged, but that he or she was guilty only of an attempt to commit the same offense, the court or jury may find him or her guilty of the lower offense or guilty of an attempt to commit the offense, as the c